While under investigation for sexual misconduct, federal judge breaks the law again
[…] Last night on WFAA, a former Dallas County prosecutor said my communications with Collin County grand jurors about Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton were “an ethical gray area” and that I may have committed “some type of crime.” Here’s some advice to the former prosecutor, Josh Healy: before offering legal opinions on television, make sure you know what the law actually says. Otherwise, you might look incompetent or get sued for “some type of defamation.”

Josh HealyUnder the heading “Duties of Grand Jury,” article 20.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “[t]he grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.” (Emphasis added). See also Roberson v. Texas, 2004 WL 2817123 (Tex.App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. dism’d). My critics can argue about whether I am credible, but they cannot plausibly suggest that I did anything illegal or improper by reporting the evidence of Mr.